Maria & Anastasia - ''The Big Pair''

21. května 2012 v 21:12 | Klára Lovato |  OTMAA
Maria Nikolaevna Romanova and Anastasia Nikolaevna Romanova, two youngest daughters of the last Russian Tsar Nicholas II. and Tsarina Aleaxandra were known as ''The Big Pair'' ..they look-a-liked, dressed similar and shared a room together.

 

Tatiana & Olga - ''The Big Pair''

21. května 2012 v 21:06 | Klára Lovato |  OTMAA
Olga Nikolaevna Romanova and Tatiana Nikolaevna Romanova, two oldest daughters of the last Russian Tsar Nicholas II. and Tsarina Aleaxandra were known as ''The Big Pair'' ..they look-a-liked, dressed similar and shared a room together.


How they lived... Alexander palace

21. května 2012 v 20:52 | Klára Lovato |  Other
Some photos from Alexander palace in Russia. It's located just 15 miles from St. Petersburg.

 


How they lived... Catherine's palace

21. května 2012 v 20:44 | Klára Lovato |  Other
Catherine's Palace in St. Petersburg, Russia.


Anastasia - movie

20. května 2012 v 20:28 | Klára Lovato |  Other
Anastasia is a 1997 American animated musical adventure-drama film produced and directed by Don Bluth and Gary Goldman. It was the first feature film to be released by Fox Animation Studios. The film features the voices of Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Kelsey Grammel and ect.
The idea for the film originated from Fox's 1956 live-action film of the same name. The plot is loosely based on an urban legend which claimed that Anastasia, the youngest daughter of Nicholas II - the last Emperor of Russia - in fact survived the execution of her family.

OTMA

20. května 2012 v 19:56 | Klára Lovato |  OTMAA
Some photos of Grand Duchesses Olga Nikolaevna, Tatiana Nikolaevna, Maria Nikolaevna & Anastasia Nikolaevna.


Alexandra - info

20. května 2012 v 19:46 | Klára Lovato |  Tsar Nicholas & tsarina Alexandra
Full name: - after marriage: Alexandra Feodorovna Romanova
- before marriage: Princess Alix Viktoria Helena Luise Beatrice of Hesse (Alix of Hesse)
Nicknames: Alicky, Sunny
Titul: Tsarina of Russia
Coronation: 14th May, 1896
Born: 6th June 1872, Darmstadt, German Empire
Died: 17th July 1918 (at age 46), Yekaterinburg, Russian SFSR


Silver coin from 1898

20. května 2012 v 19:31 | Klára Lovato |  Other
Silver Coin of Emperor Nicholas II, dated 1898, with the Imperial coat-of-arms on the reverse. The Russian inscription reads:
B[ozheyu] M[ilostyu] Nikolay Imperator i Samoderzhets Vseross[iyskiy].
The English translation is, "By the grace of God, Nicholas II, Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias."

Nicholas II. - info

20. května 2012 v 19:29 | Klára Lovato |  Tsar Nicholas & tsarina Alexandra
Full name: Nicholas II. Alexandrovich Romanov
Nicknames: Bloody Nicholas
Titul: Tsar of Russia
Coronation: 26th May, 1896
Born: 18th May 1868, Tsarskoye Selo, Saint Petersburg
Died: 17th July 1918 (at age 50), Yekaterinburg, Russian SFSR


OTMAA's letters

20. května 2012 v 11:25 | Klára Lovato |  OTMAA
Some of OTMAA's letters & postcards :)


Kam dál